A male requires one rabbit per day while a female raising kittens will eat three per day. The kingdom of the Iberian Lynx. It has a distinctive ‘beard’ around its face and weighs roughly half the size of the largest lynx species: the Eurasian lynx. Spanish/Iberian Lynx are similar in appearance to Eurasian lynx but smaller. It is also one of the last two refuges in Spain of the elusive and endangered Iberian lynx, whose population in this location is estimated at around 80 adults, which produce some 35 cubs a year. WORKSHOPS. The Lynx habitat. A Lynx will settle wherever there’s a good supply of food and big territories with too litle disturbance. Iberian lynx males weigh, approximately, 13kg and females 10kg. Contact: If you wish to contact us, these are our delegations: Andújar Delegat io n: Úbeda … Spanish lynx have the characteristically bobbed tail, tuffed ears and jaws, spotted coat, … ROUTES/TOURS. Located in northern Andalusia, in the northwest of the province of Jaen, this beautiful natural space lies between the Rivers Yeguas and Jandula. The densely wooded Andújar Natural Park in Andalucia lies in the central part of the extensive Sierra Morena range, whose rocky hills ranging from 500 to 1,290 metres in altitude. Iberian Lynx Land, empresa local de ecoturismo Rutas guidas y tours en la Sierra de Andújar y Cazorla, Segura y las Villas. There is not a single habitat where to look for the Lynx. CONTACT.
The Iberian lynx is a rabbit specialist — it prefers the European rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus) for the bulk of its diet (79.5–86.7%), with the remainder composed of the Granada hare (Lepus granatensis) (5.9%) and rodents (3.2%). THE COMPANY. By the 1950's, the Iberian lynx population occupied just 10% of its historical range, with its presence confined to the south-western portion of the Iberian Peninsula. If we have a look at the Lynx distribution in the 60’s, we’ll easily see they lived in a variety of ecosystems and altitudes.
HOME. Iberian lynx range size in Spain, as estimated by the number of occupied 10×10 km cells, and number and size of lynx populations between 1955 and 1985, in snapshots at 5‐yr intervals. The Sierra de Andújar N. P. forms part of Sierra Morena, one of the main systems of mountain ranges in Spain. WILDLIFE PHOTOGRAPHY HIDES. The Iberian lynx has a tawny coat with dark spots, long legs, a short tail, and tufts of hair at the end of its ears that is characteristic of lynx species. More. Observación de lince ibérico, águila imperial y quebrantahuesos.
In 2002, the Iberian lynx population had declined to less than 250 individuals remaining in the wild, leading the species to be recognized by the IUCN as critically endangered.